Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,320 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in Bend earn between $52,760 and $70,320.
- $44K10th
- $53K25th
- $64KMedian
- $70K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,690 | $5,141 | $29.66 |
| Median | $64,420 | $5,368 | $30.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,760 | $4,397 | $25.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,320 | $5,860 | $33.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in Bend earn 3% less than the Oregon average ($63,650) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is +28% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $61,690 | $64,420 | $43,680 | $70,320 | 130 |
| Oregon | $63,650 | $65,330 | $50,810 | $70,320 | 1,650 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $61,690, a single filer in Bend takes home about $47,365 a year, or $3,947 a month and $1,822 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $61,690 buys what about $59,542 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 10.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 3rd of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Albany pays the most ($67,090).
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in Bend: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in Bend?
$29.66 an hour on average, and $30.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in Bend?
About $47,365 a year ($3,947 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,690. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.21, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.