Highway Maintenance Workers pay range in College Station
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,160 or more. The middle half of highway maintenance workers in College Station earn between $34,640 and $43,000.
- $29K10th
- $35K25th
- $40KMedian
- $43K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,840 | $3,237 | $18.67 |
| Median | $39,820 | $3,318 | $19.14 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,640 | $2,887 | $16.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,000 | $3,583 | $20.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Highway Maintenance Workers pay in College Station vs. Texas and the U.S.
Highway maintenance workers in College Station earn 13% less than the Texas average ($44,770) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($53,080). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $50,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | $38,840 | $39,820 | $28,540 | $46,160 | 50 |
| Texas | $44,770 | $45,540 | $32,410 | $58,990 | 6,630 |
| United States | $53,080 | $50,260 | $36,230 | $71,970 | 154,960 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary after taxes in College Station
On the average salary of $38,840, a single filer in College Station takes home about $33,388 a year, or $2,782 a month and $1,284 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is College Station a good place for highway maintenance workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the College Station area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $38,840 buys what about $42,704 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in College Station ($44,470). A typical home costs $310,961, or 8.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in other Texas cities
College Station ranks 18th of 21 Texas metro areas for this job; Austin pays the most ($52,340).
Highest-paying cities for highway maintenance workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,480).
- San Jose, CA$84,480
- Vallejo, CA$75,770
- Seattle, WA$75,480
- Springfield, IL$72,660
- Chicago, IL$72,470
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Highway Maintenance Workers salary in College Station: questions
How much do highway maintenance workers make an hour in College Station?
$18.67 an hour on average, and $19.14 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level highway maintenance workers salary in College Station?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the highway maintenance workers take-home pay in College Station?
About $33,388 a year ($2,782 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,840. Texas has no state income tax.
Do highway maintenance workers earn more in College Station than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-4051; area College Station-Bryan, TX (17780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.