Human Resources Managers pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $88,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $208,780 or more. The middle half of human resources managers in Evansville earn between $104,820 and $166,200.
- $88K10th
- $105K25th
- $125KMedian
- $166K75th
- $209K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $139,360 | $11,613 | $67.00 |
| Median | $125,180 | $10,432 | $60.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,820 | $8,735 | $50.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $166,200 | $13,850 | $79.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Human Resources Managers pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Human resources managers in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($143,650) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($164,230). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $149,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $139,360 | $125,180 | $88,180 | $208,780 | 110 |
| Indiana | $143,650 | $130,340 | $85,230 | $213,640 | 3,030 |
| United States | $164,230 | $149,280 | $88,200 | $267,810 | 220,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Human Resources Managers salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $139,360, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $100,638 a year, or $8,387 a month and $3,871 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for human resources managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $139,360 buys what about $152,259 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 1.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Human Resources Managers salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 4th of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Elkhart pays the most ($151,560).
- Elkhart$151,560
- Indianapolis$151,420
- Bloomington$140,350
- Evansville$139,360
- South Bend$137,190
- Fort Wayne$134,030
- Terre Haute$132,550
- Lafayette$132,120
- Columbus$124,240
- Muncie$118,840
Highest-paying cities for human resources managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($257,750).
- San Jose, CA$257,750
- San Francisco, CA$219,270
- Bridgeport, CT$209,710
- New York, NY$204,790
- Boston, MA$197,730
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Human Resources Managers salary in Evansville: questions
How much do human resources managers make an hour in Evansville?
$67.00 an hour on average, and $60.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level human resources managers salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $88,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the human resources managers take-home pay in Evansville?
About $100,638 a year ($8,387 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,360. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do human resources managers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,230).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3121; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.