Hydrologists pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $119,430 or more. The middle half of hydrologists in Bend earn between $81,140 and $103,020.
- $74K10th
- $81K25th
- $91KMedian
- $103K75th
- $119K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,630 | $7,969 | $45.98 |
| Median | $91,170 | $7,598 | $43.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,140 | $6,762 | $39.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $103,020 | $8,585 | $49.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Hydrologists pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Hydrologists in Bend earn 3% less than the Oregon average ($98,910) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($103,600). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $96,600.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $95,630 | $91,170 | $73,740 | $119,430 | 30 |
| Oregon | $98,910 | $93,690 | $68,040 | $124,900 | 300 |
| United States | $103,600 | $96,600 | $64,020 | $153,130 | 5,850 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Hydrologists salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $95,630, a single filer in Bend takes home about $69,039 a year, or $5,753 a month and $2,655 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for hydrologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $95,630 buys what about $92,301 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Hydrologists salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 2nd of 2 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($118,810).
- Portland$118,810
- Bend$95,630
Highest-paying cities for hydrologists
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($153,030).
- Washington, DC$153,030
- San Jose, CA$149,180
- San Francisco, CA$142,450
- Baltimore, MD$139,870
- Los Angeles, CA$130,070
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Hydrologists salary in Bend: questions
How much do hydrologists make an hour in Bend?
$45.98 an hour on average, and $43.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level hydrologists salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the hydrologists take-home pay in Bend?
About $69,039 a year ($5,753 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,630. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do hydrologists earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,600).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-2043; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 7.62, this job is 7.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.