Industrial Engineers pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,630 a year or less, while the top 10% make $133,380 or more. The middle half of industrial engineers in Macon earn between $76,680 and $124,400.
- $59K10th
- $77K25th
- $95KMedian
- $124K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $96,210 | $8,018 | $46.25 |
| Median | $95,000 | $7,917 | $45.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,680 | $6,390 | $36.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,400 | $10,367 | $59.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Engineers pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Industrial engineers in Macon earn 8% less than the Georgia average ($104,530) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($109,900). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $102,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $96,210 | $95,000 | $58,630 | $133,380 | 180 |
| Georgia | $104,530 | $100,100 | $73,360 | $139,860 | 8,940 |
| United States | $109,900 | $102,440 | $74,370 | $159,860 | 365,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Engineers salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $96,210, a single filer in Macon takes home about $72,461 a year, or $6,038 a month and $2,787 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for industrial engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $96,210 buys what about $108,677 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Engineers salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 10th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($109,640).
- Atlanta$109,640
- Augusta$108,580
- Brunswick$108,420
- Warner Robins$105,040
- Savannah$104,100
- Albany$100,040
- Gainesville$99,030
- Rome$97,700
- Columbus$97,680
- Macon$96,210
Highest-paying cities for industrial engineers
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($169,380).
- Anchorage, AK$169,380
- Midland, TX$151,520
- San Jose, CA$145,190
- Lexington Park, MD$141,280
- Charleston, WV$140,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Engineers salary in Macon: questions
How much do industrial engineers make an hour in Macon?
$46.25 an hour on average, and $45.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial engineers salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,630 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial engineers take-home pay in Macon?
About $72,461 a year ($6,038 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $96,210.
Do industrial engineers earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($109,900).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2112; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.