Industrial Production Managers pay range in Worcester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $215,490 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Worcester earn between $122,690 and $175,110.
- $99K10th
- $123K25th
- $138KMedian
- $175K75th
- $215K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $150,650 | $12,554 | $72.43 |
| Median | $138,430 | $11,536 | $66.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $122,690 | $10,224 | $58.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $175,110 | $14,592 | $84.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Worcester vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Worcester earn 7% less than the Massachusetts average ($162,230) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | $150,650 | $138,430 | $99,200 | $215,490 | 590 |
| Massachusetts | $162,230 | $148,050 | $99,920 | $227,080 | 4,470 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Worcester
On the average salary of $150,650, a single filer in Worcester takes home about $107,023 a year, or $8,919 a month and $4,116 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Worcester a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Worcester area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $150,650 buys what about $146,943 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Worcester ($57,830). A typical home costs $482,611, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other Massachusetts cities
Worcester ranks 3rd of 5 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($162,080).
- Boston$162,080
- Pittsfield$151,650
- Worcester$150,650
- Amherst$141,890
- Barnstable$136,950
All Industrial Production Managers salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Worcester: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Worcester?
$72.43 an hour on average, and $66.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Worcester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $99,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $122,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Worcester?
About $107,023 a year ($8,919 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $150,650. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do industrial production managers earn more in Worcester than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Worcester, MA (49340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.