Instructional Coordinators pay range in Phoenix
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,290 or more. The middle half of instructional coordinators in Phoenix earn between $54,940 and $78,990.
- $46K10th
- $55K25th
- $65KMedian
- $79K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,680 | $5,973 | $34.46 |
| Median | $65,340 | $5,445 | $31.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,940 | $4,578 | $26.41 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,990 | $6,582 | $37.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Instructional Coordinators pay in Phoenix vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Instructional coordinators in Phoenix earn 4% more than the Arizona average ($68,900) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($80,920). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $77,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $71,680 | $65,340 | $46,240 | $99,290 | 4,560 |
| Arizona | $68,900 | $62,620 | $46,080 | $98,910 | 6,560 |
| United States | $80,920 | $77,440 | $47,980 | $121,670 | 227,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Instructional Coordinators salary after taxes in Phoenix
On the average salary of $71,680, a single filer in Phoenix takes home about $57,859 a year, or $4,822 a month and $2,225 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Phoenix a good place for instructional coordinators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Phoenix area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.3), so the average $71,680 buys what about $69,379 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Phoenix ($51,380). A typical home costs $448,352, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Instructional Coordinators salary in other Arizona cities
Phoenix ranks 2nd of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Sierra Vista pays the most ($73,530).
- Sierra Vista$73,530
- Phoenix$71,680
- Lake Havasu City$66,220
- Prescott Valley$62,320
- Tucson$61,940
- Flagstaff$59,150
- Yuma$52,870
Highest-paying cities for instructional coordinators
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,430).
- Napa, CA$130,430
- San Francisco, CA$111,290
- San Diego, CA$108,350
- Visalia, CA$107,240
- Merced, CA$107,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Instructional Coordinators salary in Phoenix: questions
How much do instructional coordinators make an hour in Phoenix?
$34.46 an hour on average, and $31.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level instructional coordinators salary in Phoenix?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the instructional coordinators take-home pay in Phoenix?
About $57,859 a year ($4,822 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,680.
Do instructional coordinators earn more in Phoenix than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($80,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9031; area Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (38060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.31, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.