Instructional Coordinators pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $108,890 or more. The middle half of instructional coordinators in Crestview earn between $62,840 and $96,100.
- $44K10th
- $63K25th
- $75KMedian
- $96K75th
- $109K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,800 | $6,400 | $36.92 |
| Median | $75,300 | $6,275 | $36.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,840 | $5,237 | $30.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,100 | $8,008 | $46.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Instructional Coordinators pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Instructional coordinators in Crestview earn 15% more than the Florida average ($66,560) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($80,920). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $77,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $76,800 | $75,300 | $43,510 | $108,890 | 90 |
| Florida | $66,560 | $60,790 | $44,900 | $98,440 | 18,030 |
| United States | $80,920 | $77,440 | $47,980 | $121,670 | 227,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Instructional Coordinators salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $76,800, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $62,859 a year, or $5,238 a month and $2,418 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for instructional coordinators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $76,800 buys what about $79,150 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Instructional Coordinators salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 2nd of 21 Florida metro areas for this job; Naples pays the most ($90,630).
- Naples$90,630
- Crestview$76,800
- Sebastian$76,250
- Punta Gorda$75,180
- Deltona$72,480
- Pensacola$71,430
- Panama City$71,200
- Orlando$71,140
- Sarasota$70,200
- Fort Myers$70,070
Highest-paying cities for instructional coordinators
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,430).
- Napa, CA$130,430
- San Francisco, CA$111,290
- San Diego, CA$108,350
- Visalia, CA$107,240
- Merced, CA$107,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Instructional Coordinators salary in Crestview: questions
How much do instructional coordinators make an hour in Crestview?
$36.92 an hour on average, and $36.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level instructional coordinators salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the instructional coordinators take-home pay in Crestview?
About $62,859 a year ($5,238 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,800. Florida has no state income tax.
Do instructional coordinators earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($80,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9031; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.49, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.49).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.