Instructional Coordinators pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,530 or more. The middle half of instructional coordinators in Macon earn between $65,140 and $81,750.
- $50K10th
- $65K25th
- $78KMedian
- $82K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,640 | $6,220 | $35.88 |
| Median | $77,560 | $6,463 | $37.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,140 | $5,428 | $31.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,750 | $6,812 | $39.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Instructional Coordinators pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Instructional coordinators in Macon earn 13% less than the Georgia average ($85,500) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($80,920). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $77,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $74,640 | $77,560 | $50,280 | $94,530 | 140 |
| Georgia | $85,500 | $81,060 | $56,700 | $119,600 | 7,830 |
| United States | $80,920 | $77,440 | $47,980 | $121,670 | 227,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Instructional Coordinators salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $74,640, a single filer in Macon takes home about $58,363 a year, or $4,864 a month and $2,245 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for instructional coordinators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $74,640 buys what about $84,312 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Instructional Coordinators salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 12th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($91,140).
- Columbus$91,140
- Brunswick$89,150
- Atlanta$87,750
- Hinesville$86,550
- Warner Robins$83,280
- Gainesville$81,880
- Augusta$81,150
- Dalton$80,820
- Albany$80,610
- Macon$74,640
Highest-paying cities for instructional coordinators
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,430).
- Napa, CA$130,430
- San Francisco, CA$111,290
- San Diego, CA$108,350
- Visalia, CA$107,240
- Merced, CA$107,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Instructional Coordinators salary in Macon: questions
How much do instructional coordinators make an hour in Macon?
$35.89 an hour on average, and $37.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level instructional coordinators salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the instructional coordinators take-home pay in Macon?
About $58,363 a year ($4,864 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,640.
Do instructional coordinators earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($80,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9031; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.