Instructional Coordinators pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $105,310 or more. The middle half of instructional coordinators in Rochester earn between $56,330 and $83,900.
- $49K10th
- $56K25th
- $67KMedian
- $84K75th
- $105K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,690 | $6,141 | $35.43 |
| Median | $66,840 | $5,570 | $32.13 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,330 | $4,694 | $27.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,900 | $6,992 | $40.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Instructional Coordinators pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Instructional coordinators in Rochester earn 14% less than the New York average ($85,810) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($80,920). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $77,440.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $73,690 | $66,840 | $48,960 | $105,310 | 1,200 |
| New York | $85,810 | $80,560 | $50,620 | $125,880 | 18,730 |
| United States | $80,920 | $77,440 | $47,980 | $121,670 | 227,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Instructional Coordinators salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $73,690, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $57,223 a year, or $4,769 a month and $2,201 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for instructional coordinators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $73,690 buys what about $75,942 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Instructional Coordinators salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 11th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($89,740).
- New York$89,740
- Albany$85,160
- Syracuse$85,080
- Kingston$78,730
- Elmira$78,300
- Binghamton$78,140
- Utica$77,410
- Kiryas Joel$76,630
- Ithaca$76,510
- Rochester$73,690
Highest-paying cities for instructional coordinators
Napa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,430).
- Napa, CA$130,430
- San Francisco, CA$111,290
- San Diego, CA$108,350
- Visalia, CA$107,240
- Merced, CA$107,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Instructional Coordinators salary in Rochester: questions
How much do instructional coordinators make an hour in Rochester?
$35.43 an hour on average, and $32.13 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level instructional coordinators salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the instructional coordinators take-home pay in Rochester?
About $57,223 a year ($4,769 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,690. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do instructional coordinators earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($80,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-9031; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.65, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.