Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay range in Pittsburgh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,000 or more. The middle half of insulation workers, mechanical in Pittsburgh earn between $49,500 and $80,840.
- $47K10th
- $50K25th
- $80KMedian
- $81K75th
- $86K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,960 | $5,747 | $33.15 |
| Median | $80,050 | $6,671 | $38.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,500 | $4,125 | $23.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,840 | $6,737 | $38.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay in Pittsburgh vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Insulation workers, mechanical in Pittsburgh earn 10% less than the Pennsylvania average ($76,330) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($65,530). At the median the gap is +37% against the U.S. median of $58,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | $68,960 | $80,050 | $46,730 | $86,000 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $76,330 | $80,770 | $49,000 | $101,850 | 590 |
| United States | $65,530 | $58,340 | $42,470 | $100,220 | 25,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary after taxes in Pittsburgh
On the average salary of $68,960, a single filer in Pittsburgh takes home about $55,226 a year, or $4,602 a month and $2,124 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Pittsburgh a good place for insulation workers, mechanical? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsburgh area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $68,960 buys what about $72,842 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsburgh ($49,650). A typical home costs $231,356, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Pittsburgh ranks 3rd of 4 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Scranton pays the most ($70,580).
- Scranton$70,580
- Philadelphia$68,960
- Pittsburgh$68,960
- York$65,750
Highest-paying cities for insulation workers, mechanical
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,800).
- San Francisco, CA$130,800
- Portland, OR$117,120
- Los Angeles, CA$107,220
- San Diego, CA$104,000
- Las Vegas, NV$99,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in Pittsburgh: questions
How much do insulation workers, mechanical make an hour in Pittsburgh?
$33.15 an hour on average, and $38.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insulation workers, mechanical salary in Pittsburgh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insulation workers, mechanical take-home pay in Pittsburgh?
About $55,226 a year ($4,602 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,960. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do insulation workers, mechanical earn more in Pittsburgh than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($65,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2132; area Pittsburgh, PA (38300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.32, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.32).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.