Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay range in Beaumont
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,410 or more. The middle half of insulation workers, mechanical in Beaumont earn between $44,760 and $56,900.
- $38K10th
- $45K25th
- $48KMedian
- $57K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,120 | $4,177 | $24.10 |
| Median | $47,770 | $3,981 | $22.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,760 | $3,730 | $21.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,900 | $4,742 | $27.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical pay in Beaumont vs. Texas and the U.S.
Insulation workers, mechanical in Beaumont earn about the same as the Texas average ($50,440) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($65,530). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $58,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont | $50,120 | $47,770 | $37,690 | $61,410 | 110 |
| Texas | $50,440 | $48,930 | $39,480 | $60,380 | 4,190 |
| United States | $65,530 | $58,340 | $42,470 | $100,220 | 25,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary after taxes in Beaumont
On the average salary of $50,120, a single filer in Beaumont takes home about $42,451 a year, or $3,538 a month and $1,633 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Beaumont a good place for insulation workers, mechanical? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Beaumont area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.0), so the average $50,120 buys what about $55,660 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Beaumont ($48,630). A typical home costs $185,608, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in other Texas cities
Beaumont ranks 4th of 7 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($52,070).
- Dallas$52,070
- Houston$51,340
- Odessa$50,130
- Beaumont$50,120
- San Antonio$49,240
- Longview$48,560
- Corpus Christi$47,670
Highest-paying cities for insulation workers, mechanical
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($130,800).
- San Francisco, CA$130,800
- Portland, OR$117,120
- Los Angeles, CA$107,220
- San Diego, CA$104,000
- Las Vegas, NV$99,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insulation Workers, Mechanical salary in Beaumont: questions
How much do insulation workers, mechanical make an hour in Beaumont?
$24.10 an hour on average, and $22.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insulation workers, mechanical salary in Beaumont?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insulation workers, mechanical take-home pay in Beaumont?
About $42,451 a year ($3,538 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,120. Texas has no state income tax.
Do insulation workers, mechanical earn more in Beaumont than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($65,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2132; area Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (13140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 4.26, this job is 4.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.