Interior Designers pay range in Memphis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,310 or more. The middle half of interior designers in Memphis earn between $45,760 and $75,030.
- $39K10th
- $46K25th
- $59KMedian
- $75K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,880 | $5,073 | $29.27 |
| Median | $58,600 | $4,883 | $28.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,760 | $3,813 | $22.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,030 | $6,252 | $36.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Interior Designers pay in Memphis vs. Tennessee and the U.S.
Interior designers in Memphis earn 11% less than the Tennessee average ($68,480) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($74,540). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $67,190.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memphis | $60,880 | $58,600 | $38,530 | $94,310 | 220 |
| Tennessee | $68,480 | $63,660 | $40,240 | $101,460 | 1,530 |
| United States | $74,540 | $67,190 | $41,420 | $114,140 | 71,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Interior Designers salary after taxes in Memphis
On the average salary of $60,880, a single filer in Memphis takes home about $51,097 a year, or $4,258 a month and $1,965 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TN | $51,097 | $4,258 |
| Working in MS | $49,394 | $4,116 |
| Working in AR | $49,332 | $4,111 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Memphis a good place for interior designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Memphis area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $60,880 buys what about $66,045 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Memphis ($46,890). A typical home costs $247,229, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Interior Designers salary in other Tennessee cities
Memphis ranks 4th of 4 Tennessee metro areas for this job; Nashville pays the most ($72,650).
- Nashville$72,650
- Chattanooga$66,930
- Knoxville$64,620
- Memphis$60,880
Highest-paying cities for interior designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($100,980).
- San Jose, CA$100,980
- San Francisco, CA$99,350
- Las Vegas, NV$92,760
- Denver, CO$89,330
- Los Angeles, CA$88,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Interior Designers salary in Memphis: questions
How much do interior designers make an hour in Memphis?
$29.27 an hour on average, and $28.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level interior designers salary in Memphis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the interior designers take-home pay in Memphis?
About $51,097 a year ($4,258 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,880. Tennessee has no state income tax.
Do interior designers earn more in Memphis than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($74,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-1025; area Memphis, TN-MS-AR (32820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.