Interpreters and Translators pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,200 or more. The middle half of interpreters and translators in Evansville earn between $37,320 and $62,610.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $48KMedian
- $63K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,270 | $4,356 | $25.13 |
| Median | $47,690 | $3,974 | $22.93 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,320 | $3,110 | $17.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,610 | $5,218 | $30.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Interpreters and Translators pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Interpreters and translators in Evansville earn 8% less than the Indiana average ($56,690) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($66,360). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $60,170.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $52,270 | $47,690 | $36,640 | $75,200 | 40 |
| Indiana | $56,690 | $48,140 | $41,460 | $80,810 | 1,170 |
| United States | $66,360 | $60,170 | $37,070 | $103,660 | 52,060 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Interpreters and Translators salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $52,270, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $42,000 a year, or $3,500 a month and $1,615 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for interpreters and translators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $52,270 buys what about $57,108 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Interpreters and Translators salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 3rd of 5 Indiana metro areas for this job; South Bend pays the most ($68,230).
- South Bend$68,230
- Indianapolis$57,180
- Evansville$52,270
- Fort Wayne$49,970
- Elkhart$47,130
Highest-paying cities for interpreters and translators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($93,650).
- San Jose, CA$93,650
- Washington, DC$93,460
- Santa Maria, CA$92,880
- New York, NY$91,110
- San Francisco, CA$90,940
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Interpreters and Translators salary in Evansville: questions
How much do interpreters and translators make an hour in Evansville?
$25.13 an hour on average, and $22.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level interpreters and translators salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the interpreters and translators take-home pay in Evansville?
About $42,000 a year ($3,500 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,270. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do interpreters and translators earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3091; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.