Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay range in Topeka
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,820 or more. The middle half of interviewers (except eligibility and loan) in Topeka earn between $37,230 and $47,220.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $47KMedian
- $47K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,590 | $3,799 | $21.92 |
| Median | $47,220 | $3,935 | $22.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,230 | $3,102 | $17.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,220 | $3,935 | $22.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay in Topeka vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Interviewers (except eligibility and loan) in Topeka earn 7% more than the Kansas average ($42,430) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($47,240). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $45,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topeka | $45,590 | $47,220 | $37,230 | $57,820 | 370 |
| Kansas | $42,430 | $39,430 | $34,660 | $54,080 | 3,640 |
| United States | $47,240 | $45,920 | $33,900 | $62,810 | 148,060 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary after taxes in Topeka
On the average salary of $45,590, a single filer in Topeka takes home about $37,067 a year, or $3,089 a month and $1,426 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Topeka a good place for interviewers (except eligibility and loan)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Topeka area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.8), so the average $45,590 buys what about $51,329 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Topeka ($49,540). A typical home costs $217,683, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary in other Kansas cities
Topeka ranks 1st of 4 Kansas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
All Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salaries in Kansas
Highest-paying cities for interviewers (except eligibility and loan)
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,810).
- San Jose, CA$70,810
- San Francisco, CA$67,720
- Vallejo, CA$66,310
- Santa Cruz, CA$65,340
- Santa Rosa, CA$61,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary in Topeka: questions
How much do interviewers (except eligibility and loan) make an hour in Topeka?
$21.92 an hour on average, and $22.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level interviewers (except eligibility and loan) salary in Topeka?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the interviewers (except eligibility and loan) take-home pay in Topeka?
About $37,067 a year ($3,089 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,590.
Do interviewers (except eligibility and loan) earn more in Topeka than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,240).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4111; area Topeka, KS (45820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.35, this job is 3.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.