Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,460 or more. The middle half of landscaping and groundskeeping workers in Napa earn between $46,400 and $57,680.
- $39K10th
- $46K25th
- $49KMedian
- $58K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,370 | $4,281 | $24.70 |
| Median | $48,540 | $4,045 | $23.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,400 | $3,867 | $22.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,680 | $4,807 | $27.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers in Napa earn 8% more than the California average ($47,420) and 21% more than the U.S. average ($42,290). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $39,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $51,370 | $48,540 | $38,930 | $62,460 | 940 |
| California | $47,420 | $45,560 | $36,780 | $61,200 | 106,180 |
| United States | $42,290 | $39,150 | $31,150 | $56,730 | 952,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $51,370, a single filer in Napa takes home about $42,181 a year, or $3,515 a month and $1,622 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for landscaping and groundskeeping workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $51,370 buys what about $45,640 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 17.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 3rd of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($54,470).
- San Francisco$54,470
- San Jose$53,720
- Napa$51,370
- Santa Rosa$49,590
- Santa Cruz$48,510
- Vallejo$48,240
- Salinas$48,190
- Modesto$47,630
- San Luis Obispo$47,090
- Sacramento$46,770
All Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for landscaping and groundskeeping workers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($54,470).
- San Francisco, CA$54,470
- San Jose, CA$53,720
- Seattle, WA$51,910
- Napa, CA$51,370
- Boston, MA$51,250
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers salary in Napa: questions
How much do landscaping and groundskeeping workers make an hour in Napa?
$24.70 an hour on average, and $23.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level landscaping and groundskeeping workers salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the landscaping and groundskeeping workers take-home pay in Napa?
About $42,181 a year ($3,515 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,370. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do landscaping and groundskeeping workers earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,290).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 37-3011; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.98, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.