Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,550 or more. The middle half of laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Denver earn between $37,180 and $44,010.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $39KMedian
- $44K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,790 | $4,149 | $23.94 |
| Median | $39,000 | $3,250 | $18.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,180 | $3,098 | $17.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,010 | $3,668 | $21.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Laundry and dry-cleaning workers in Denver earn 11% more than the Colorado average ($44,750) and 43% more than the U.S. average ($34,920). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $34,890.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $49,790 | $39,000 | $35,910 | $46,550 | 1,620 |
| Colorado | $44,750 | $37,680 | $32,700 | $46,450 | 3,370 |
| United States | $34,920 | $34,890 | $27,440 | $43,190 | 198,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $49,790, a single filer in Denver takes home about $40,704 a year, or $3,392 a month and $1,566 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for laundry and dry-cleaning workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $49,790 buys what about $47,068 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 11.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 1st of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Denver$49,790
- Boulder$41,240
- Grand Junction$39,740
- Fort Collins$38,140
- Pueblo$36,400
- Colorado Springs$35,970
Highest-paying cities for laundry and dry-cleaning workers
Denver, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,790).
- Denver, CO$49,790
- San Jose, CA$45,310
- San Francisco, CA$44,360
- Napa, CA$43,190
- Seattle, WA$43,040
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers salary in Denver: questions
How much do laundry and dry-cleaning workers make an hour in Denver?
$23.94 an hour on average, and $18.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level laundry and dry-cleaning workers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the laundry and dry-cleaning workers take-home pay in Denver?
About $40,704 a year ($3,392 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,790. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do laundry and dry-cleaning workers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 43% more than the U.S. average for this job ($34,920).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-6011; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 12.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.