Lawyers pay range in Waterloo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $360,480 or more. The middle half of lawyers in Waterloo earn between $80,260 and $204,230.
- $64K10th
- $80K25th
- $127KMedian
- $204K75th
- $360K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $155,780 | $12,982 | $74.89 |
| Median | $126,570 | $10,548 | $60.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,260 | $6,688 | $38.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $204,230 | $17,019 | $98.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lawyers pay in Waterloo vs. Iowa and the U.S.
Lawyers in Waterloo earn 8% more than the Iowa average ($144,760) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($185,840). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $159,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo | $155,780 | $126,570 | $63,800 | $360,480 | 160 |
| Iowa | $144,760 | $123,550 | $63,790 | $268,460 | 3,550 |
| United States | $185,840 | $159,670 | $78,360 | $351,600 | 754,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lawyers salary after taxes in Waterloo
On the average salary of $155,780, a single filer in Waterloo takes home about $112,434 a year, or $9,369 a month and $4,324 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
Is Waterloo a good place for lawyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Waterloo area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.1), so the average $155,780 buys what about $178,940 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Waterloo ($47,430). A typical home costs $200,191, or 1.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Lawyers salary in other Iowa cities
Waterloo ranks 3rd of 8 Iowa metro areas for this job; Des Moines pays the most ($159,230).
- Des Moines$159,230
- Cedar Rapids$157,430
- Waterloo$155,780
- Davenport$150,980
- Iowa City$142,540
- Sioux City$142,440
- Dubuque$134,060
- Ames$130,550
Highest-paying cities for lawyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($288,980).
- San Jose, CA$288,980
- Santa Rosa, CA$248,950
- Los Angeles, CA$241,500
- San Francisco, CA$237,060
- Bridgeport, CT$231,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lawyers salary in Waterloo: questions
How much do lawyers make an hour in Waterloo?
$74.89 an hour on average, and $60.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lawyers salary in Waterloo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,260, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lawyers take-home pay in Waterloo?
About $112,434 a year ($9,369 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $155,780. Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
Do lawyers earn more in Waterloo than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($185,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 23-1011; area Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA (47940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.