Lawyers pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $212,740 or more. The middle half of lawyers in Lansing earn between $89,990 and $163,350.
- $81K10th
- $90K25th
- $129KMedian
- $163K75th
- $213K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $136,470 | $11,372 | $65.61 |
| Median | $128,610 | $10,718 | $61.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,990 | $7,499 | $43.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $163,350 | $13,612 | $78.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lawyers pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Lawyers in Lansing earn 8% less than the Michigan average ($148,820) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($185,840). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $159,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $136,470 | $128,610 | $80,660 | $212,740 | 1,130 |
| Michigan | $148,820 | $130,520 | $77,180 | $238,370 | 16,620 |
| United States | $185,840 | $159,670 | $78,360 | $351,600 | 754,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lawyers salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $136,470, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $97,683 a year, or $8,140 a month and $3,757 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for lawyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $136,470 buys what about $143,666 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Lawyers salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 7th of 13 Michigan metro areas for this job; Kalamazoo pays the most ($178,610).
- Kalamazoo$178,610
- Niles$156,740
- Grand Rapids$156,470
- Ann Arbor$153,320
- Detroit$152,950
- Traverse City$141,920
- Lansing$136,470
- Saginaw$135,840
- Flint$130,820
- Battle Creek$129,350
Highest-paying cities for lawyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($288,980).
- San Jose, CA$288,980
- Santa Rosa, CA$248,950
- Los Angeles, CA$241,500
- San Francisco, CA$237,060
- Bridgeport, CT$231,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lawyers salary in Lansing: questions
How much do lawyers make an hour in Lansing?
$65.61 an hour on average, and $61.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lawyers salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lawyers take-home pay in Lansing?
About $97,683 a year ($8,140 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $136,470. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do lawyers earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($185,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 23-1011; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.