Lawyers pay range in Mansfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $175,590 or more. The middle half of lawyers in Mansfield earn between $69,230 and $118,620.
- $52K10th
- $69K25th
- $80KMedian
- $119K75th
- $176K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $103,390 | $8,616 | $49.71 |
| Median | $79,820 | $6,652 | $38.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,230 | $5,769 | $33.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $118,620 | $9,885 | $57.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lawyers pay in Mansfield vs. Ohio and the U.S.
Lawyers in Mansfield earn 32% less than the Ohio average ($151,140) and 44% less than the U.S. average ($185,840). At the median the gap is -50% against the U.S. median of $159,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield | $103,390 | $79,820 | $52,110 | $175,590 | 80 |
| Ohio | $151,140 | $131,020 | $69,790 | $269,530 | 19,950 |
| United States | $185,840 | $159,670 | $78,360 | $351,600 | 754,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lawyers salary after taxes in Mansfield
On the average salary of $103,390, a single filer in Mansfield takes home about $76,831 a year, or $6,403 a month and $2,955 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Is Mansfield a good place for lawyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mansfield area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.9), so the average $103,390 buys what about $116,336 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Mansfield ($44,700). A typical home costs $198,928, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Lawyers salary in other Ohio cities
Mansfield ranks 12th of 12 Ohio metro areas for this job; Cleveland pays the most ($159,710).
- Cleveland$159,710
- Cincinnati$154,320
- Columbus$154,090
- Akron$147,270
- Toledo$141,710
- Dayton$135,050
- Youngstown$133,470
- Canton$132,950
- Sandusky$129,360
- Mansfield$103,390
Highest-paying cities for lawyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($288,980).
- San Jose, CA$288,980
- Santa Rosa, CA$248,950
- Los Angeles, CA$241,500
- San Francisco, CA$237,060
- Bridgeport, CT$231,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lawyers salary in Mansfield: questions
How much do lawyers make an hour in Mansfield?
$49.71 an hour on average, and $38.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lawyers salary in Mansfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lawyers take-home pay in Mansfield?
About $76,831 a year ($6,403 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $103,390. Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Do lawyers earn more in Mansfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 44% less than the U.S. average for this job ($185,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 23-1011; area Mansfield, OH (31900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Mansfield's local income tax (2.25%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.33, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.33).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.