Lawyers pay range in Corvallis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $264,310 or more. The middle half of lawyers in Corvallis earn between $95,470 and $174,550.
- $75K10th
- $95K25th
- $124KMedian
- $175K75th
- $264K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $141,720 | $11,810 | $68.13 |
| Median | $123,650 | $10,304 | $59.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $95,470 | $7,956 | $45.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $174,550 | $14,546 | $83.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Lawyers pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Lawyers in Corvallis earn 10% less than the Oregon average ($156,620) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($185,840). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $159,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | $141,720 | $123,650 | $75,450 | $264,310 | 70 |
| Oregon | $156,620 | $138,210 | $73,610 | $263,790 | 7,150 |
| United States | $185,840 | $159,670 | $78,360 | $351,600 | 754,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Lawyers salary after taxes in Corvallis
On the average salary of $141,720, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $96,297 a year, or $8,025 a month and $3,704 every two weeks. Taxes take 32% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Corvallis a good place for lawyers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $141,720 buys what about $136,247 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Lawyers salary in other Oregon cities
Corvallis ranks 5th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($164,090).
Highest-paying cities for lawyers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($288,980).
- San Jose, CA$288,980
- Santa Rosa, CA$248,950
- Los Angeles, CA$241,500
- San Francisco, CA$237,060
- Bridgeport, CT$231,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Lawyers salary in Corvallis: questions
How much do lawyers make an hour in Corvallis?
$68.14 an hour on average, and $59.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level lawyers salary in Corvallis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $95,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the lawyers take-home pay in Corvallis?
About $96,297 a year ($8,025 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $141,720. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do lawyers earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($185,840).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 23-1011; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.37, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.37).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.