Light Truck Drivers pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,940 or more. The middle half of light truck drivers in Oxnard earn between $39,910 and $47,980.
- $36K10th
- $40K25th
- $45KMedian
- $48K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,930 | $4,078 | $23.52 |
| Median | $44,620 | $3,718 | $21.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,910 | $3,326 | $19.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,980 | $3,998 | $23.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Light Truck Drivers pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Light truck drivers in Oxnard earn 8% less than the California average ($53,310) and about the same as the U.S. average ($48,770). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $44,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $48,930 | $44,620 | $36,360 | $69,940 | 2,230 |
| California | $53,310 | $46,790 | $36,750 | $93,280 | 111,950 |
| United States | $48,770 | $44,860 | $30,800 | $80,310 | 983,300 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Light Truck Drivers salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $48,930, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $40,367 a year, or $3,364 a month and $1,553 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for light truck drivers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $48,930 buys what about $44,267 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 18.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Light Truck Drivers salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 19th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($58,770).
- San Francisco$58,770
- San Jose$57,840
- Santa Rosa$56,640
- Merced$56,460
- Visalia$54,820
- Yuba City$54,500
- Los Angeles$54,000
- Salinas$52,220
- Stockton$52,170
- Oxnard$48,930
Highest-paying cities for light truck drivers
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,130).
- Anchorage, AK$64,130
- Memphis, TN$59,140
- San Francisco, CA$58,770
- Decatur, IL$57,850
- San Jose, CA$57,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Light Truck Drivers salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do light truck drivers make an hour in Oxnard?
$23.52 an hour on average, and $21.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level light truck drivers salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the light truck drivers take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $40,367 a year ($3,364 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,930. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do light truck drivers earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($48,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3033; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.