Light Truck Drivers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,000 or more. The middle half of light truck drivers in Monroe earn between $30,420 and $42,350.
- $28K10th
- $30K25th
- $30KMedian
- $42K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,610 | $3,301 | $19.04 |
| Median | $30,420 | $2,535 | $14.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,420 | $2,535 | $14.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,350 | $3,529 | $20.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Light Truck Drivers pay in Monroe vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Light truck drivers in Monroe earn 15% less than the Michigan average ($46,720) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($48,770). At the median the gap is -32% against the U.S. median of $44,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $39,610 | $30,420 | $28,340 | $57,000 | 280 |
| Michigan | $46,720 | $43,000 | $29,470 | $83,460 | 26,160 |
| United States | $48,770 | $44,860 | $30,800 | $80,310 | 983,300 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Light Truck Drivers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $39,610, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $32,570 a year, or $2,714 a month and $1,253 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for light truck drivers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $39,610 buys what about $42,367 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($46,240). A typical home costs $269,112, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Light Truck Drivers salary in other Michigan cities
Monroe ranks 14th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Kalamazoo pays the most ($53,190).
- Kalamazoo$53,190
- Saginaw$51,500
- Ann Arbor$50,750
- Grand Rapids$48,490
- Detroit$47,500
- Traverse City$46,600
- Lansing$46,190
- Niles$45,770
- Flint$44,310
- Monroe$39,610
Highest-paying cities for light truck drivers
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,130).
- Anchorage, AK$64,130
- Memphis, TN$59,140
- San Francisco, CA$58,770
- Decatur, IL$57,850
- San Jose, CA$57,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Light Truck Drivers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do light truck drivers make an hour in Monroe?
$19.04 an hour on average, and $14.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level light truck drivers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the light truck drivers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $32,570 a year ($2,714 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,610.
Do light truck drivers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($48,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3033; area Monroe, MI (33780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.