Locksmiths and Safe Repairers pay range in Tulsa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $65,950 or more. The middle half of locksmiths and safe repairers in Tulsa earn between $29,220 and $50,800.
- $28K10th
- $29K25th
- $39KMedian
- $51K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,390 | $3,532 | $20.38 |
| Median | $38,920 | $3,243 | $18.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,220 | $2,435 | $14.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,800 | $4,233 | $24.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers pay in Tulsa vs. Oklahoma and the U.S.
Locksmiths and safe repairers in Tulsa earn about the same as the Oklahoma average ($43,340) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($55,470). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $51,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | $42,390 | $38,920 | $27,690 | $65,950 | 70 |
| Oklahoma | $43,340 | $38,680 | $27,740 | $62,600 | 180 |
| United States | $55,470 | $51,320 | $35,530 | $79,400 | 15,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers salary after taxes in Tulsa
On the average salary of $42,390, a single filer in Tulsa takes home about $34,878 a year, or $2,907 a month and $1,341 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tulsa a good place for locksmiths and safe repairers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tulsa area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $42,390 buys what about $47,515 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Tulsa ($46,670). A typical home costs $253,725, or 6.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers salary in other Oklahoma cities
Tulsa ranks 2nd of 2 Oklahoma metro areas for this job; Oklahoma City pays the most ($44,890).
- Oklahoma City$44,890
- Tulsa$42,390
Highest-paying cities for locksmiths and safe repairers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,480).
- San Jose, CA$78,480
- San Francisco, CA$76,180
- New Haven, CT$75,360
- Hartford, CT$72,210
- Boston, MA$69,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Locksmiths and Safe Repairers salary in Tulsa: questions
How much do locksmiths and safe repairers make an hour in Tulsa?
$20.38 an hour on average, and $18.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level locksmiths and safe repairers salary in Tulsa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the locksmiths and safe repairers take-home pay in Tulsa?
About $34,878 a year ($2,907 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,390.
Do locksmiths and safe repairers earn more in Tulsa than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9094; area Tulsa, OK (46140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.54, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.