SOC 45-4022 · Corvallis, OR metro

Logging Equipment Operators Salary in Corvallis, OR

The average salary for logging equipment operators in Corvallis, Oregon is $60,280 a year ($28.98 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $59,290: half of the 50 people in this job in the Corvallis, OR metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,190).

$60,280average per year

$28.98 / hourMedian $59,290Take-home ≈ $46,340

  • $48K10th
  • $56K25th
  • $59KMedian
  • $66K75th
  • $73K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

50people in this job
+13%vs U.S. average
#4 of 7Oregon metros
104cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Logging Equipment Operators pay range in Corvallis

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,070 or more. The middle half of logging equipment operators in Corvallis earn between $56,160 and $65,890.

  • $48K10th
  • $56K25th
  • $59KMedian
  • $66K75th
  • $73K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$60,280$5,023$28.98
Median$59,290$4,941$28.50
Entry level (25th percentile)$56,160$4,680$27.00
Experienced (75th percentile)$65,890$5,491$31.68

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Logging Equipment Operators pay in Corvallis vs. Oregon and the U.S.

Logging equipment operators in Corvallis earn about the same as the Oregon average ($59,670) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($53,190). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $49,740.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Corvallis$60,280$59,290$48,020$73,07050
Oregon$59,670$58,720$47,580$74,6201,860
United States$53,190$49,740$35,170$74,30021,060

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Logging Equipment Operators salary after taxes in Corvallis

On the average salary of $60,280, a single filer in Corvallis takes home about $46,340 a year, or $3,862 a month and $1,782 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.

Oregon paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Corvallis a good place for logging equipment operators? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Corvallis area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.0), so the average $60,280 buys what about $57,952 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Corvallis ($57,680). A typical home costs $562,829, or 9.3 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $60,280 is worth in another city

Logging Equipment Operators salary in other Oregon cities

Corvallis ranks 4th of 7 Oregon metro areas for this job; Salem pays the most ($66,680).

All Logging Equipment Operators salaries in Oregon

Highest-paying cities for logging equipment operators

Bellingham, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,120).

Logging Equipment Operators salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Logging Equipment Operators in Corvallis, OR.

Logging Equipment Operators salary in Corvallis: questions

How much do logging equipment operators make an hour in Corvallis?

$28.98 an hour on average, and $28.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level logging equipment operators salary in Corvallis?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,160, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the logging equipment operators take-home pay in Corvallis?

About $46,340 a year ($3,862 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,280. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.

Do logging equipment operators earn more in Corvallis than elsewhere?

The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($53,190).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 45-4022; area Corvallis, OR (18700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 9.31, this job is 9.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.