Logging Workers, All Other pay range in Eugene
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,490 or more. The middle half of other logging workers in Eugene earn between $48,600 and $62,170.
- $48K10th
- $49K25th
- $50KMedian
- $62K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,090 | $4,508 | $26.00 |
| Median | $50,090 | $4,174 | $24.08 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,600 | $4,050 | $23.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,170 | $5,181 | $29.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Logging Workers, All Other pay in Eugene vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Other logging workers in Eugene earn 5% less than the Oregon average ($56,930) and about the same as the U.S. average ($52,910). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $50,840.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene | $54,090 | $50,090 | $47,810 | $64,490 | 90 |
| Oregon | $56,930 | $57,890 | $47,680 | $65,510 | 590 |
| United States | $52,910 | $50,840 | $36,380 | $69,350 | 1,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Logging Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Eugene
On the average salary of $54,090, a single filer in Eugene takes home about $41,843 a year, or $3,487 a month and $1,609 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Eugene a good place for other logging workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eugene area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $54,090 buys what about $53,255 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Eugene ($49,680). A typical home costs $459,366, or 8.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Logging Workers, All Other salary in other Oregon cities
Eugene ranks 5th of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($59,680).
Highest-paying cities for other logging workers
Portland, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,680).
- Portland, OR$59,680
- Salem, OR$57,330
- Corvallis, OR$56,960
- Albany, OR$56,840
- Eugene, OR$54,090
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Logging Workers, All Other salary in Eugene: questions
How much do other logging workers make an hour in Eugene?
$26.00 an hour on average, and $24.08 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other logging workers salary in Eugene?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other logging workers take-home pay in Eugene?
About $41,843 a year ($3,487 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,090. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do other logging workers earn more in Eugene than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($52,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 45-4029; area Eugene-Springfield, OR (21660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 54.99, this job is 55.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.