Logisticians pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,930 or more. The middle half of logisticians in Terre Haute earn between $61,000 and $83,370.
- $46K10th
- $61K25th
- $78KMedian
- $83K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,290 | $6,191 | $35.72 |
| Median | $77,550 | $6,462 | $37.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,000 | $5,083 | $29.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,370 | $6,948 | $40.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Logisticians pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Logisticians in Terre Haute earn 10% less than the Indiana average ($82,220) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($89,730). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $82,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $74,290 | $77,550 | $46,460 | $97,930 | 30 |
| Indiana | $82,220 | $77,670 | $49,310 | $122,910 | 3,890 |
| United States | $89,730 | $82,320 | $50,890 | $133,160 | 251,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Logisticians salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $74,290, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $57,429 a year, or $4,786 a month and $2,209 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for logisticians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $74,290 buys what about $84,616 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Logisticians salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 8th of 9 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($99,330).
- Columbus$99,330
- Lafayette$92,060
- Bloomington$83,360
- Indianapolis$81,360
- Fort Wayne$76,870
- South Bend$76,670
- Elkhart$75,940
- Terre Haute$74,290
- Evansville$72,190
Highest-paying cities for logisticians
Lexington Park, MD pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,170).
- Lexington Park, MD$128,170
- San Jose, CA$122,380
- Seattle, WA$118,550
- Huntsville, AL$114,710
- Washington, DC$112,700
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Logisticians salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do logisticians make an hour in Terre Haute?
$35.72 an hour on average, and $37.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level logisticians salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the logisticians take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $57,429 a year ($4,786 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,290. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do logisticians earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($89,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1081; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.32, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.32).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.