Logisticians pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,450 or more. The middle half of logisticians in Cheyenne earn between $73,320 and $94,710.
- $67K10th
- $73K25th
- $81KMedian
- $95K75th
- $122K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,470 | $7,289 | $42.05 |
| Median | $81,330 | $6,778 | $39.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,320 | $6,110 | $35.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $94,710 | $7,892 | $45.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Logisticians pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Logisticians in Cheyenne earn 3% less than the Wyoming average ($90,420) and about the same as the U.S. average ($89,730). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $82,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $87,470 | $81,330 | $67,200 | $122,450 | 70 |
| Wyoming | $90,420 | $85,550 | $65,170 | $133,490 | 120 |
| United States | $89,730 | $82,320 | $50,890 | $133,160 | 251,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Logisticians salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $87,470, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $70,365 a year, or $5,864 a month and $2,706 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for logisticians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $87,470 buys what about $90,651 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Logisticians salary in nearby metro areas
- Greeley, CO$81,840
- Fort Collins, CO$95,150
- Boulder, CO$105,100
- Denver, CO$101,540
- Colorado Springs, CO$107,160
- Pueblo, CO$89,490
Highest-paying cities for logisticians
Lexington Park, MD pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,170).
- Lexington Park, MD$128,170
- San Jose, CA$122,380
- Seattle, WA$118,550
- Huntsville, AL$114,710
- Washington, DC$112,700
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Logisticians salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do logisticians make an hour in Cheyenne?
$42.05 an hour on average, and $39.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level logisticians salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the logisticians take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $70,365 a year ($5,864 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,470. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do logisticians earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($89,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1081; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.