Machinists pay range in Bakersfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $92,350 or more. The middle half of machinists in Bakersfield earn between $42,140 and $71,520.
- $36K10th
- $42K25th
- $51KMedian
- $72K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,670 | $4,889 | $28.21 |
| Median | $50,680 | $4,223 | $24.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,140 | $3,512 | $20.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,520 | $5,960 | $34.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Bakersfield vs. California and the U.S.
Machinists in Bakersfield earn 4% less than the California average ($61,380) and about the same as the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield | $58,670 | $50,680 | $35,540 | $92,350 | 250 |
| California | $61,380 | $57,190 | $37,440 | $88,280 | 18,950 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Bakersfield
On the average salary of $58,670, a single filer in Bakersfield takes home about $47,609 a year, or $3,967 a month and $1,831 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Bakersfield a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bakersfield area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.9), so the average $58,670 buys what about $58,155 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Bakersfield ($47,470). A typical home costs $364,264, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other California cities
Bakersfield ranks 13th of 22 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($76,240).
- San Francisco$76,240
- San Jose$69,020
- Vallejo$67,080
- Yuba City$65,470
- Redding$64,700
- San Diego$64,530
- Santa Maria$62,340
- Salinas$62,140
- Sacramento$62,070
- Bakersfield$58,670
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Bakersfield: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Bakersfield?
$28.21 an hour on average, and $24.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Bakersfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Bakersfield?
About $47,609 a year ($3,967 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,670. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do machinists earn more in Bakersfield than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Bakersfield-Delano, CA (12540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.