Machinists pay range in Elkhart
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,320 or more. The middle half of machinists in Elkhart earn between $45,470 and $61,050.
- $42K10th
- $45K25th
- $50KMedian
- $61K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,800 | $4,483 | $25.87 |
| Median | $49,910 | $4,159 | $24.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,470 | $3,789 | $21.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,050 | $5,088 | $29.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Elkhart vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Machinists in Elkhart earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($56,590) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkhart | $53,800 | $49,910 | $41,560 | $71,320 | 590 |
| Indiana | $56,590 | $57,800 | $39,400 | $73,500 | 14,320 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Elkhart
On the average salary of $53,800, a single filer in Elkhart takes home about $42,768 a year, or $3,564 a month and $1,645 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Is Elkhart a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Elkhart area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.3), so the average $53,800 buys what about $59,563 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Elkhart ($48,070). A typical home costs $265,734, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Indiana cities
Elkhart ranks 7th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($60,160).
- Columbus$60,160
- Evansville$59,880
- Lafayette$58,640
- Indianapolis$56,240
- Fort Wayne$54,020
- Bloomington$53,940
- Elkhart$53,800
- Michigan City$53,640
- South Bend$53,560
- Terre Haute$53,480
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Elkhart: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Elkhart?
$25.87 an hour on average, and $24.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Elkhart?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Elkhart?
About $42,768 a year ($3,564 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,800. Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Do machinists earn more in Elkhart than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Elkhart-Goshen, IN (21140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.49, this job is 2.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.