Machinists pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,740 or more. The middle half of machinists in Grand Rapids earn between $43,960 and $61,520.
- $38K10th
- $44K25th
- $50KMedian
- $62K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,290 | $4,441 | $25.62 |
| Median | $50,110 | $4,176 | $24.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,960 | $3,663 | $21.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,520 | $5,127 | $29.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Machinists in Grand Rapids earn 4% less than the Michigan average ($55,240) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $53,290 | $50,110 | $38,160 | $71,740 | 3,460 |
| Michigan | $55,240 | $52,360 | $38,370 | $75,330 | 20,350 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $53,290, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $42,268 a year, or $3,522 a month and $1,626 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $53,290 buys what about $55,774 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 11th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Flint pays the most ($63,960).
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$25.62 an hour on average, and $24.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $42,268 a year ($3,522 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,290. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do machinists earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.13, this job is 3.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.