Machinists pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,340 or more. The middle half of machinists in St. Cloud earn between $57,680 and $74,660.
- $48K10th
- $58K25th
- $62KMedian
- $75K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $64,110 | $5,342 | $30.82 |
| Median | $62,230 | $5,186 | $29.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,680 | $4,807 | $27.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,660 | $6,222 | $35.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Machinists in St. Cloud earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($62,310) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $64,110 | $62,230 | $48,280 | $77,340 | 460 |
| Minnesota | $62,310 | $61,140 | $46,550 | $80,380 | 12,500 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $64,110, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $50,856 a year, or $4,238 a month and $1,956 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $64,110 buys what about $73,158 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 2nd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Duluth pays the most ($66,650).
- Duluth$66,650
- St. Cloud$64,110
- Minneapolis$63,000
- Mankato$62,470
- Rochester$58,870
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in St. Cloud?
$30.82 an hour on average, and $29.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $50,856 a year ($4,238 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $64,110. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do machinists earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.42, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.