Machinists pay range in Bozeman
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,560 or more. The middle half of machinists in Bozeman earn between $58,430 and $74,720.
- $42K10th
- $58K25th
- $66KMedian
- $75K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,540 | $5,462 | $31.51 |
| Median | $66,500 | $5,542 | $31.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,430 | $4,869 | $28.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,720 | $6,227 | $35.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Bozeman vs. Montana and the U.S.
Machinists in Bozeman earn 7% more than the Montana average ($61,530) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman | $65,540 | $66,500 | $41,740 | $76,560 | 40 |
| Montana | $61,530 | $60,920 | $37,940 | $81,810 | 630 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Bozeman
On the average salary of $65,540, a single filer in Bozeman takes home about $52,499 a year, or $4,375 a month and $2,019 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Bozeman a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bozeman area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.5), so the average $65,540 buys what about $63,935 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Bozeman ($54,830). A typical home costs $705,739, or 10.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Montana cities
Bozeman ranks 2nd of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Billings pays the most ($71,040).
- Billings$71,040
- Bozeman$65,540
- Great Falls$62,390
- Missoula$58,610
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Bozeman: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Bozeman?
$31.51 an hour on average, and $31.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Bozeman?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Bozeman?
About $52,499 a year ($4,375 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,540.
Do machinists earn more in Bozeman than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Bozeman, MT (14580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.27, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.27).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.