Machinists pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,590 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,730 or more. The middle half of machinists in Reno earn between $46,660 and $63,360.
- $41K10th
- $47K25th
- $58KMedian
- $63K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,730 | $4,811 | $27.75 |
| Median | $58,170 | $4,848 | $27.97 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,660 | $3,888 | $22.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,360 | $5,280 | $30.46 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Machinists in Reno earn about the same as the Nevada average ($56,270) and about the same as the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $57,730 | $58,170 | $40,590 | $77,730 | 280 |
| Nevada | $56,270 | $53,050 | $39,420 | $77,290 | 900 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $57,730, a single filer in Reno takes home about $48,566 a year, or $4,047 a month and $1,868 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $57,730 buys what about $57,150 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 9.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 1st of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Reno$57,730
- Carson City$54,430
- Las Vegas$54,310
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Reno: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Reno?
$27.75 an hour on average, and $27.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,590 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Reno?
About $48,566 a year ($4,047 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,730. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do machinists earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.