Machinists pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,930 or more. The middle half of machinists in Albany earn between $60,080 and $83,350.
- $46K10th
- $60K25th
- $71KMedian
- $83K75th
- $92K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,390 | $5,866 | $33.84 |
| Median | $71,300 | $5,942 | $34.28 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,080 | $5,007 | $28.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,350 | $6,946 | $40.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Albany vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Machinists in Albany earn 7% more than the Oregon average ($65,590) and 19% more than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $70,390 | $71,300 | $46,170 | $91,930 | 190 |
| Oregon | $65,590 | $63,820 | $47,040 | $86,580 | 2,760 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $70,390, a single filer in Albany takes home about $53,330 a year, or $4,444 a month and $2,051 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Albany a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.1), so the average $70,390 buys what about $68,942 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($49,700). A typical home costs $412,810, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Oregon cities
Albany ranks 1st of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Albany: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Albany?
$33.84 an hour on average, and $34.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Albany?
About $53,330 a year ($4,444 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,390. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do machinists earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Albany, OR (10540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.16, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.