Machinists pay range in Texarkana
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $68,080 or more. The middle half of machinists in Texarkana earn between $40,800 and $57,170.
- $34K10th
- $41K25th
- $49KMedian
- $57K75th
- $68K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,160 | $4,180 | $24.12 |
| Median | $49,310 | $4,109 | $23.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,800 | $3,400 | $19.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,170 | $4,764 | $27.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Texarkana vs. Texas and the U.S.
Machinists in Texarkana earn 17% less than the Texas average ($60,270) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texarkana | $50,160 | $49,310 | $33,860 | $68,080 | 140 |
| Texas | $60,270 | $59,180 | $38,600 | $83,070 | 21,700 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Texarkana
On the average salary of $50,160, a single filer in Texarkana takes home about $42,484 a year, or $3,540 a month and $1,634 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
The Texarkana, TX-AR metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in TX | $42,484 | $3,540 |
| Working in AR | $41,116 | $3,426 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Texarkana a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Texarkana area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 84.0), so the average $50,160 buys what about $59,706 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Texarkana ($43,200). A typical home costs $185,546, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Texas cities
Texarkana ranks 20th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Corpus Christi pays the most ($71,490).
- Corpus Christi$71,490
- Beaumont$65,570
- Houston$62,470
- Dallas$61,030
- Austin$60,820
- Odessa$58,760
- Waco$58,000
- Midland$57,570
- San Antonio$57,300
- Texarkana$50,160
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Texarkana: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Texarkana?
$24.12 an hour on average, and $23.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Texarkana?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Texarkana?
About $42,484 a year ($3,540 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,160. Texas has no state income tax.
Do machinists earn more in Texarkana than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Texarkana, TX-AR (45500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.