Machinists pay range in Mount Vernon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,090 or more. The middle half of machinists in Mount Vernon earn between $58,590 and $75,600.
- $50K10th
- $59K25th
- $66KMedian
- $76K75th
- $87K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,860 | $5,572 | $32.14 |
| Median | $66,280 | $5,523 | $31.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,590 | $4,882 | $28.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,600 | $6,300 | $36.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machinists pay in Mount Vernon vs. Washington and the U.S.
Machinists in Mount Vernon earn 7% less than the Washington average ($71,510) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($59,320). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $58,750.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon | $66,860 | $66,280 | $50,480 | $87,090 | 140 |
| Washington | $71,510 | $66,160 | $48,360 | $101,110 | 6,880 |
| United States | $59,320 | $58,750 | $39,200 | $80,010 | 287,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machinists salary after taxes in Mount Vernon
On the average salary of $66,860, a single filer in Mount Vernon takes home about $55,866 a year, or $4,656 a month and $2,149 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Is Mount Vernon a good place for machinists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mount Vernon area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 102.4), so the average $66,860 buys what about $65,266 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Mount Vernon ($59,590). A typical home costs $589,523, or 8.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Machinists salary in other Washington cities
Mount Vernon ranks 4th of 10 Washington metro areas for this job; Bremerton pays the most ($79,720).
Highest-paying cities for machinists
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($81,140).
- Honolulu, HI$81,140
- Bremerton, WA$79,720
- Barnstable, MA$77,800
- Florence, AL$77,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machinists salary in Mount Vernon: questions
How much do machinists make an hour in Mount Vernon?
$32.14 an hour on average, and $31.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machinists salary in Mount Vernon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machinists take-home pay in Mount Vernon?
About $55,866 a year ($4,656 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,860. Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
Do machinists earn more in Mount Vernon than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($59,320).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-4041; area Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA (34580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax. Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.