Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay range in Tulsa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,890 or more. The middle half of magnetic resonance imaging technologists in Tulsa earn between $77,910 and $91,690.
- $71K10th
- $78K25th
- $87KMedian
- $92K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,670 | $7,139 | $41.19 |
| Median | $87,450 | $7,288 | $42.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,910 | $6,492 | $37.46 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $91,690 | $7,641 | $44.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay in Tulsa vs. Oklahoma and the U.S.
Magnetic resonance imaging technologists in Tulsa earn 4% less than the Oklahoma average ($89,130) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($96,120). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $95,480.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | $85,670 | $87,450 | $71,100 | $100,890 | 110 |
| Oklahoma | $89,130 | $87,480 | $76,950 | $101,680 | 400 |
| United States | $96,120 | $95,480 | $68,890 | $127,670 | 43,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary after taxes in Tulsa
On the average salary of $85,670, a single filer in Tulsa takes home about $65,789 a year, or $5,482 a month and $2,530 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tulsa a good place for magnetic resonance imaging technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tulsa area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $85,670 buys what about $96,028 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Tulsa ($46,670). A typical home costs $253,725, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in other Oklahoma cities
Tulsa ranks 2nd of 2 Oklahoma metro areas for this job; Oklahoma City pays the most ($91,510).
- Oklahoma City$91,510
- Tulsa$85,670
All Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salaries in Oklahoma
Highest-paying cities for magnetic resonance imaging technologists
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($160,650).
- Vallejo, CA$160,650
- San Jose, CA$155,780
- San Francisco, CA$140,480
- Sacramento, CA$138,000
- Seattle, WA$130,650
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in Tulsa: questions
How much do magnetic resonance imaging technologists make an hour in Tulsa?
$41.19 an hour on average, and $42.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level magnetic resonance imaging technologists salary in Tulsa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the magnetic resonance imaging technologists take-home pay in Tulsa?
About $65,789 a year ($5,482 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,670.
Do magnetic resonance imaging technologists earn more in Tulsa than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2035; area Tulsa, OK (46140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.