Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay range in McAllen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,480 or more. The middle half of magnetic resonance imaging technologists in McAllen earn between $71,560 and $91,680.
- $64K10th
- $72K25th
- $82KMedian
- $92K75th
- $93K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $79,260 | $6,605 | $38.11 |
| Median | $81,650 | $6,804 | $39.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,560 | $5,963 | $34.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $91,680 | $7,640 | $44.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists pay in McAllen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Magnetic resonance imaging technologists in McAllen earn 16% less than the Texas average ($94,610) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($96,120). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $95,480.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | $79,260 | $81,650 | $64,230 | $93,480 | 50 |
| Texas | $94,610 | $96,780 | $76,920 | $114,160 | 2,930 |
| United States | $96,120 | $95,480 | $68,890 | $127,670 | 43,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary after taxes in McAllen
On the average salary of $79,260, a single filer in McAllen takes home about $64,589 a year, or $5,382 a month and $2,484 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is McAllen a good place for magnetic resonance imaging technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the McAllen area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $79,260 buys what about $92,275 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in McAllen ($35,830). A typical home costs $193,978, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in other Texas cities
McAllen ranks 10th of 10 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($99,540).
- Dallas$99,540
- Houston$98,190
- Austin$93,540
- Killeen$92,990
- San Antonio$90,720
- Tyler$86,920
- Corpus Christi$81,680
- Lubbock$81,590
- El Paso$81,140
- McAllen$79,260
All Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for magnetic resonance imaging technologists
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($160,650).
- Vallejo, CA$160,650
- San Jose, CA$155,780
- San Francisco, CA$140,480
- Sacramento, CA$138,000
- Seattle, WA$130,650
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists salary in McAllen: questions
How much do magnetic resonance imaging technologists make an hour in McAllen?
$38.11 an hour on average, and $39.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level magnetic resonance imaging technologists salary in McAllen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,560, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the magnetic resonance imaging technologists take-home pay in McAllen?
About $64,589 a year ($5,382 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $79,260. Texas has no state income tax.
Do magnetic resonance imaging technologists earn more in McAllen than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2035; area McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX (32580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.