Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,200 or more. The middle half of maintenance workers, machinery in San Antonio earn between $46,060 and $68,470.
- $36K10th
- $46K25th
- $59KMedian
- $68K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,010 | $5,001 | $28.85 |
| Median | $58,650 | $4,888 | $28.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,060 | $3,838 | $22.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $68,470 | $5,706 | $32.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Maintenance workers, machinery in San Antonio earn 4% less than the Texas average ($62,790) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($64,610). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $60,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $60,010 | $58,650 | $36,350 | $82,200 | 760 |
| Texas | $62,790 | $59,280 | $38,440 | $90,650 | 8,800 |
| United States | $64,610 | $60,850 | $42,000 | $88,550 | 60,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $60,010, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $50,398 a year, or $4,200 a month and $1,938 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for maintenance workers, machinery? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $60,010 buys what about $63,358 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 6th of 19 Texas metro areas for this job; Beaumont pays the most ($90,520).
Highest-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery
Louisville, KY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($111,740).
- Louisville, KY$111,740
- Cincinnati, OH$107,910
- Beaumont, TX$90,520
- Kennewick, WA$82,310
- Vallejo, CA$81,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do maintenance workers, machinery make an hour in San Antonio?
$28.85 an hour on average, and $28.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance workers, machinery salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,060, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance workers, machinery take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $50,398 a year ($4,200 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,010. Texas has no state income tax.
Do maintenance workers, machinery earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($64,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9043; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.74, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.