Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay range in Richmond
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,390 or more. The middle half of maintenance workers, machinery in Richmond earn between $46,570 and $73,380.
- $46K10th
- $47K25th
- $56KMedian
- $73K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,380 | $5,115 | $29.51 |
| Median | $56,150 | $4,679 | $27.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,570 | $3,881 | $22.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,380 | $6,115 | $35.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay in Richmond vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Maintenance workers, machinery in Richmond earn 9% less than the Virginia average ($67,390) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($64,610). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $60,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond | $61,380 | $56,150 | $46,450 | $98,390 | 210 |
| Virginia | $67,390 | $65,500 | $46,570 | $95,300 | 1,420 |
| United States | $64,610 | $60,850 | $42,000 | $88,550 | 60,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary after taxes in Richmond
On the average salary of $61,380, a single filer in Richmond takes home about $48,784 a year, or $4,065 a month and $1,876 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Richmond a good place for maintenance workers, machinery? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Richmond area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.9), so the average $61,380 buys what about $62,724 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Richmond ($51,460). A typical home costs $397,705, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in other Virginia cities
Richmond ranks 4th of 5 Virginia metro areas for this job; Charlottesville pays the most ($77,050).
- Charlottesville$77,050
- Virginia Beach$68,470
- Winchester$64,920
- Richmond$61,380
- Blacksburg$58,290
Highest-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery
Louisville, KY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($111,740).
- Louisville, KY$111,740
- Cincinnati, OH$107,910
- Beaumont, TX$90,520
- Kennewick, WA$82,310
- Vallejo, CA$81,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in Richmond: questions
How much do maintenance workers, machinery make an hour in Richmond?
$29.51 an hour on average, and $27.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance workers, machinery salary in Richmond?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance workers, machinery take-home pay in Richmond?
About $48,784 a year ($4,065 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,380.
Do maintenance workers, machinery earn more in Richmond than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($64,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9043; area Richmond, VA (40060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.