Management Analysts pay range in Jonesboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,330 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Jonesboro earn between $49,730 and $81,380.
- $44K10th
- $50K25th
- $62KMedian
- $81K75th
- $106K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,710 | $6,142 | $35.44 |
| Median | $61,940 | $5,162 | $29.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,730 | $4,144 | $23.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,380 | $6,782 | $39.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Jonesboro vs. Arkansas and the U.S.
Management analysts in Jonesboro earn 11% less than the Arkansas average ($83,220) and 35% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -39% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonesboro | $73,710 | $61,940 | $44,160 | $106,330 | 110 |
| Arkansas | $83,220 | $72,950 | $47,260 | $141,800 | 6,250 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Jonesboro
On the average salary of $73,710, a single filer in Jonesboro takes home about $58,445 a year, or $4,870 a month and $2,248 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Arkansas tax is estimated with the Department of Finance and Administration's 2026 withholding formula.
Is Jonesboro a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Jonesboro area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $73,710 buys what about $85,833 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Jonesboro ($42,240). A typical home costs $205,822, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Arkansas cities
Jonesboro ranks 5th of 5 Arkansas metro areas for this job; Fayetteville pays the most ($92,470).
- Fayetteville$92,470
- Hot Springs$89,000
- Little Rock$79,110
- Fort Smith$78,770
- Jonesboro$73,710
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Jonesboro: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Jonesboro?
$35.44 an hour on average, and $29.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Jonesboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Jonesboro?
About $58,445 a year ($4,870 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,710. Arkansas tax is estimated with the Department of Finance and Administration's 2026 withholding formula.
Do management analysts earn more in Jonesboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 35% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Jonesboro, AR (27860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Arkansas tax is estimated with the Department of Finance and Administration's 2026 withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.31, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.31).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.