Management Analysts pay range in Vallejo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $153,690 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Vallejo earn between $79,540 and $125,550.
- $62K10th
- $80K25th
- $104KMedian
- $126K75th
- $154K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,090 | $8,924 | $51.49 |
| Median | $103,650 | $8,638 | $49.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,540 | $6,628 | $38.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,550 | $10,462 | $60.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Vallejo vs. California and the U.S.
Management analysts in Vallejo earn 7% less than the California average ($115,720) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vallejo | $107,090 | $103,650 | $62,490 | $153,690 | 670 |
| California | $115,720 | $101,460 | $61,360 | $174,970 | 137,280 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Vallejo
On the average salary of $107,090, a single filer in Vallejo takes home about $78,300 a year, or $6,525 a month and $3,012 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Vallejo a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Vallejo area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.5), so the average $107,090 buys what about $98,720 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Vallejo ($58,620). A typical home costs $576,614, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other California cities
Vallejo ranks 9th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($150,830).
- San Jose$150,830
- San Francisco$137,410
- Los Angeles$121,700
- Santa Cruz$113,200
- Santa Maria$112,330
- San Diego$111,240
- Oxnard$110,810
- Santa Rosa$110,110
- Vallejo$107,090
- Napa$106,540
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Vallejo: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Vallejo?
$51.49 an hour on average, and $49.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Vallejo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Vallejo?
About $78,300 a year ($6,525 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,090. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do management analysts earn more in Vallejo than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Vallejo, CA (46700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.80, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.80).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.