Management Analysts pay range in Grand Junction
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,930 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Grand Junction earn between $62,640 and $108,890.
- $41K10th
- $63K25th
- $86KMedian
- $109K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,500 | $7,458 | $43.03 |
| Median | $86,260 | $7,188 | $41.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,640 | $5,220 | $30.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $108,890 | $9,074 | $52.35 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Grand Junction vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Management analysts in Grand Junction earn 24% less than the Colorado average ($118,010) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction | $89,500 | $86,260 | $41,050 | $132,930 | 110 |
| Colorado | $118,010 | $104,750 | $41,050 | $204,240 | 14,360 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Grand Junction
On the average salary of $89,500, a single filer in Grand Junction takes home about $68,564 a year, or $5,714 a month and $2,637 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Grand Junction a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Junction area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $89,500 buys what about $93,741 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Junction ($48,510). A typical home costs $436,543, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Colorado cities
Grand Junction ranks 6th of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($143,790).
- Boulder$143,790
- Colorado Springs$118,490
- Denver$114,480
- Greeley$109,630
- Pueblo$107,940
- Grand Junction$89,500
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Grand Junction: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Grand Junction?
$43.03 an hour on average, and $41.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Grand Junction?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Grand Junction?
About $68,564 a year ($5,714 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,500. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do management analysts earn more in Grand Junction than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Grand Junction, CO (24300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.27, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.27).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.