Management Analysts pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,210 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Albany earn between $73,920 and $112,400.
- $61K10th
- $74K25th
- $92KMedian
- $112K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,110 | $7,926 | $45.73 |
| Median | $91,760 | $7,647 | $44.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,920 | $6,160 | $35.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $112,400 | $9,367 | $54.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Albany vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Management analysts in Albany earn 14% less than the Georgia average ($110,340) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $95,110 | $91,760 | $61,110 | $130,210 | 220 |
| Georgia | $110,340 | $99,600 | $61,010 | $172,850 | 38,390 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $95,110, a single filer in Albany takes home about $71,742 a year, or $5,979 a month and $2,759 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Albany a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.7), so the average $95,110 buys what about $108,488 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($43,620). A typical home costs $168,362, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Georgia cities
Albany ranks 5th of 10 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($110,990).
- Atlanta$110,990
- Dalton$106,630
- Warner Robins$100,490
- Augusta$96,260
- Albany$95,110
- Rome$94,720
- Macon$94,180
- Columbus$91,260
- Hinesville$89,060
- Gainesville$83,680
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Albany: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Albany?
$45.72 an hour on average, and $44.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Albany?
About $71,742 a year ($5,979 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,110.
Do management analysts earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Albany, GA (10500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.