Management Analysts pay range in Bloomington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $149,990 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Bloomington earn between $67,650 and $137,760.
- $48K10th
- $68K25th
- $96KMedian
- $138K75th
- $150K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,790 | $9,149 | $52.78 |
| Median | $95,570 | $7,964 | $45.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,650 | $5,638 | $32.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $137,760 | $11,480 | $66.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Bloomington vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Management analysts in Bloomington earn 7% more than the Indiana average ($102,990) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington | $109,790 | $95,570 | $47,620 | $149,990 | 160 |
| Indiana | $102,990 | $95,560 | $55,160 | $158,820 | 11,770 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Bloomington
On the average salary of $109,790, a single filer in Bloomington takes home about $80,475 a year, or $6,706 a month and $3,095 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Is Bloomington a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bloomington area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.1), so the average $109,790 buys what about $115,466 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Bloomington ($47,660). A typical home costs $303,238, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Indiana cities
Bloomington ranks 2nd of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job; Columbus pays the most ($116,110).
- Columbus$116,110
- Bloomington$109,790
- Indianapolis$104,520
- Michigan City$101,560
- Lafayette$100,710
- Fort Wayne$99,420
- South Bend$98,900
- Evansville$94,080
- Elkhart$93,130
- Terre Haute$91,630
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Bloomington: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Bloomington?
$52.79 an hour on average, and $45.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Bloomington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Bloomington?
About $80,475 a year ($6,706 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,790. Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
Do management analysts earn more in Bloomington than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Bloomington, IN (14020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 13.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Bloomington's local income tax (2.14%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.38, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.38).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.