Management Analysts pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $162,520 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Rochester earn between $90,740 and $135,830.
- $67K10th
- $91K25th
- $109KMedian
- $136K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,210 | $9,601 | $55.39 |
| Median | $108,560 | $9,047 | $52.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $90,740 | $7,562 | $43.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,830 | $11,319 | $65.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Management analysts in Rochester earn 8% more than the Minnesota average ($107,090) and about the same as the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $115,210 | $108,560 | $67,440 | $162,520 | 580 |
| Minnesota | $107,090 | $100,790 | $64,480 | $162,160 | 20,700 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $115,210, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $83,569 a year, or $6,964 a month and $3,214 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $115,210 buys what about $126,854 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 3.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 1st of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Rochester$115,210
- Minneapolis$109,890
- Duluth$97,140
- St. Cloud$95,420
- Mankato$87,930
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Rochester: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Rochester?
$55.39 an hour on average, and $52.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $90,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Rochester?
About $83,569 a year ($6,964 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,210. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do management analysts earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.