Management Analysts pay range in Columbia
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,980 a year or less, while the top 10% make $126,940 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Columbia earn between $71,280 and $104,270.
- $60K10th
- $71K25th
- $85KMedian
- $104K75th
- $127K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,460 | $7,622 | $43.97 |
| Median | $84,870 | $7,072 | $40.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,280 | $5,940 | $34.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $104,270 | $8,689 | $50.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Management Analysts pay in Columbia vs. Missouri and the U.S.
Management analysts in Columbia earn 12% less than the Missouri average ($103,390) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $101,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia | $91,460 | $84,870 | $59,980 | $126,940 | 290 |
| Missouri | $103,390 | $97,270 | $60,690 | $153,300 | 10,030 |
| United States | $113,790 | $101,860 | $60,640 | $171,640 | 898,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Management Analysts salary after taxes in Columbia
On the average salary of $91,460, a single filer in Columbia takes home about $69,811 a year, or $5,818 a month and $2,685 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). The 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.
Is Columbia a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Columbia area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.4), so the average $91,460 buys what about $102,261 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Columbia ($47,260). A typical home costs $323,951, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Management Analysts salary in other Missouri cities
Columbia ranks 3rd of 8 Missouri metro areas for this job; St. Louis pays the most ($109,420).
- St. Louis$109,420
- Kansas City$102,790
- Columbia$91,460
- St. Joseph$88,910
- Springfield$88,520
- Joplin$87,520
- Cape Girardeau$83,130
- Jefferson City$80,390
Highest-paying cities for management analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).
- San Jose, CA$150,830
- Boston, MA$149,600
- Washington, DC$145,310
- Boulder, CO$143,790
- Kiryas Joel, NY$140,110
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Management Analysts salary in Columbia: questions
How much do management analysts make an hour in Columbia?
$43.97 an hour on average, and $40.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Columbia?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $59,980 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the management analysts take-home pay in Columbia?
About $69,811 a year ($5,818 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,460. The 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.
Do management analysts earn more in Columbia than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Columbia, MO (17860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). The 1% earnings tax applies to people who live or work in Kansas City or St. Louis itself, not in the suburbs.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.