SOC 13-1111 · Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro

Management Analysts Salary in Provo, UT

The average salary for management analysts in Provo, Utah is $72,440 a year ($34.83 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $63,690: half of the 1,370 people in this job in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 36% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).

$72,440average per year

$34.83 / hourMedian $63,690Take-home ≈ $56,568

  • $29K10th
  • $35K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $92K75th
  • $128K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

1,370people in this job
-36%vs U.S. average
#4 of 4Utah metros
98cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Management Analysts pay range in Provo

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $128,180 or more. The middle half of management analysts in Provo earn between $35,360 and $91,620.

  • $29K10th
  • $35K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $92K75th
  • $128K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$72,440$6,037$34.83
Median$63,690$5,308$30.62
Entry level (25th percentile)$35,360$2,947$17.00
Experienced (75th percentile)$91,620$7,635$44.05

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Management Analysts pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.

Management analysts in Provo earn 17% less than the Utah average ($86,900) and 36% less than the U.S. average ($113,790). At the median the gap is -37% against the U.S. median of $101,860.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Provo$72,440$63,690$29,320$128,1801,370
Utah$86,900$83,530$41,450$132,6205,670
United States$113,790$101,860$60,640$171,640898,280

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Management Analysts salary after taxes in Provo

On the average salary of $72,440, a single filer in Provo takes home about $56,568 a year, or $4,714 a month and $2,176 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Utah paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Provo a good place for management analysts? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $72,440 buys what about $73,744 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 7.5 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $72,440 is worth in another city

Management Analysts salary in other Utah cities

Provo ranks 4th of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; Ogden pays the most ($90,370).

All Management Analysts salaries in Utah

Highest-paying cities for management analysts

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,830).

Management Analysts salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Management Analysts in Provo, UT.

Management Analysts salary in Provo: questions

How much do management analysts make an hour in Provo?

$34.83 an hour on average, and $30.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level management analysts salary in Provo?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,360, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the management analysts take-home pay in Provo?

About $56,568 a year ($4,714 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,440. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Do management analysts earn more in Provo than elsewhere?

The average here is 36% less than the U.S. average for this job ($113,790).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1111; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.9%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.78, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.78).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.