Managers, All Other pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $210,600 or more. The middle half of other managers in Flint earn between $87,280 and $164,790.
- $64K10th
- $87K25th
- $124KMedian
- $165K75th
- $211K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $134,990 | $11,249 | $64.90 |
| Median | $123,820 | $10,318 | $59.53 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $87,280 | $7,273 | $41.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $164,790 | $13,732 | $79.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Managers, All Other pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Other managers in Flint earn 5% less than the Michigan average ($141,840) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($153,890). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $141,900.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $134,990 | $123,820 | $63,750 | $210,600 | 170 |
| Michigan | $141,840 | $134,260 | $78,140 | $210,970 | 9,380 |
| United States | $153,890 | $141,900 | $74,300 | $238,270 | 622,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Managers, All Other salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $134,990, a single filer in Flint takes home about $96,749 a year, or $8,062 a month and $3,721 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for other managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $134,990 buys what about $145,097 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 1.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Managers, All Other salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 8th of 14 Michigan metro areas for this job; Jackson pays the most ($154,400).
- Jackson$154,400
- Ann Arbor$153,200
- Niles$151,540
- Monroe$147,150
- Detroit$147,130
- Battle Creek$141,420
- Kalamazoo$136,960
- Flint$134,990
- Grand Rapids$134,710
- Saginaw$130,870
Highest-paying cities for other managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($235,090).
- San Jose, CA$235,090
- San Francisco, CA$211,720
- Boston, MA$201,040
- Boulder, CO$192,470
- Bridgeport, CT$190,550
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Managers, All Other salary in Flint: questions
How much do other managers make an hour in Flint?
$64.90 an hour on average, and $59.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other managers salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $87,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other managers take-home pay in Flint?
About $96,749 a year ($8,062 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $134,990. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do other managers earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($153,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9199; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.31, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.31).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.